News arrow Hound Trailing arrow Hound Trailing arrow Miterdale casting a Shadow over senior pursuers
Miterdale casting a Shadow over senior pursuers PDF Print E-mail
Written by John Walsh   
Sunday, 02 August 2020

bunting tankard.pngTHE early-season HTA senior table leader Miterdale Shadow continued in good form at Bridekirk on Saturday.

There were 22 entries for the opening senior trail but it was the Shadow who emerged a nice winner and extend the lead at the top  of the championship.

There was a cracking finish to the old dog maiden despite the fact that there were only six runners, and one didn’t finish.

Kinniside Jacko got his head in front on the line and that was the distance for a narrow victory over Tom Thumb.

There was a bunched finish to the pups when the verdict went the way of Cracking Last One Two who has accumulated a number of tickets so far but this was the first success.

In the puppy maidens Show Me the Rose had a couple of lengths on Thorn Rose while Ladybird finished really strongly to pip Dairy Lightning by a short head.

They had raced at Grasmere Flatts on Thursday when the highlight was the puppy trail and what followed. Leslie Reid presented Graham Thornton with Ken Bunting’s Life Member tankard after Grange Rose won the trail run in his memory.

Special thanks was given to hound-trailing bookmaker Mark Bryden who had donated the tankard.

Jenny’s Delight had led in a small field of seniors while 21 maidens were slipped for the final trail which went to Super Sun.

Saturday 1st August andy horn.png 

Bridekirk  
Hounds: 1, Miterdale Shadow; 2, Babycham; 3, Silver Dusk; 4, Opal; 5, Forlorn Spring;
6, Mystery Bound. 22 ran, time 26.45
Maidens: 1, Kinniside Jacko; 2, Tom Thumb; 3, Blue Bolt; 4, Zola; 5, Kinniside Molly.
6 ran (5 finished), time 30.16
Pups: 1, Cracking Last One Two; 2, Wait ‘n' See; 3, Foxparke Buggaboo; 4, Silver Dancer;
6, Silver Mist; 6, Kinniside Sandy. 10 ran, time 18.43
Puppy Maidens: 1, Show Me the Rosé; 2, Thorn Rose; 3, Insane; 4, Meadow Misty;
5, Intensity; 6, Miterdale Fortune. 8 ran, time 20.46
Veterans: 1, Ladybird; 2, Dairy Lightning; 3, Thorn Fire; 4, Marlou; 5, Thorn Dancer;
6, McCoy. 7 ran, time 19.05

jim batty.pngThursday, 30th July

Grasmere

Seniors: 1, Jenny’s Delight; 2.Hawkswood; 3, Jenny’s Aura; 4, Marlou; 5, Overwater Sully; 6, Cuckoo lane. 8 ran, Times 33:33.
Pups: 1, Grange Rose; 2, Tommy’s Lass; 3, Jenny's Quest; 4, Overwater Louie; 5, Miss Ava; 6, Insane. 9 ran, time: 21.27.
Open maidens: 1, Super Sun; 2, Ole Blue Eyes; 3,Ladybird; 4, Monsoon; 5, Overwater Marvin; 6, Oakbank Izzy. 21 ran, Time: 20:34.

Pictured in descending order are: Leslie Reid presenting Graham Thornton with the Ken Bunting Tankard after Grange Rose won the pups at Grasmere; Andy Horn with the Bridekirk puppy maiden winner Show Me the Rose and Jim Batty with the veterans winner at Bridekirk, the fast finishing Ladybird.

 




Bookmark with: what are these?

Digg!Reddit!Del.icio.us!Google!Live!Facebook!Technorati!StumbleUpon!Newsvine!Yahoo!
 
< Prev   Next >