News
Shadow leads by five after unplaced runs PDF Print E-mail
Written by John Walsh   
Monday, 14 September 2020

lynch waitnsee.pngWITH seven weeks of the season remaining Miterdale Shadow has a five point lead at the top of the HTA senior table.

Last season’s runner-up has virtually led from the first week of the shortened season and probably has two viable challengers.

Huntsman’s Nimrod has eight wins to her name while last year’s puppy champion Acorn is next with five.

With six seconds and three thirds Acorn would conceivably have been up there challenging if some of those had been turned into victories.

Nimrod scored her eighth win at Oulton on Thursday, while the Shadow was beaten into second by Cuckoo Lane at Low Place.

Miterdale Shadow was out again on Saturday at Lowick but only just squeezed into the tickets in sixth as Cuckoo Lane followed-up quickly.

There was disappointment at Millstone Moor on Sunday when none of the ten seniors got round.

Keith Lynch’s Wait n See, in contention foe the puppy crown, was successful in the puppy trail while there was another success for the Foxparke girls in the open maidens with Mo Farren.

Hunter's Flame won the open restricted and Dennis Reay is pictured below with Caroline and Molly. hunters flame .png

13th September - Millstone Moor

Hounds: 10 Ran - Void

Pups: 1. Wait and See 2. Overwater Loui 3. Miss Ava 4. Imagine 5. Silver Dancer 6. Foxparke Buggaboo. 19 ran, time 18.02.

Open Maidens: 1. Foxparke Mo Farren 2. Thorn Fire 3. Foxparke Parma Violet 4. Foxparke LOL 5. Trev 6. Old Blue Eyes. 11 ran, time 18.10

Open Restricted: 1. Hunter's Flame 2. Silver Dusk 3. Nashville 4. Meadow Josie 5. Meadow Spot 6. Black Legend. 10 ran, time 17.37 .

 

12th September - Lowick

Hounds: 1. Cuckoo Lane 2. Jenny's Oracle 3. Hawkswood 4. Adele 5. Huntsman's Major 6. Miterdale Shadow. 10 ran, time 26.05.

Pups: 1. Jenny's Quest 2. Miss Ava 3. Insane 4. Thorn Rose 5. Huntsman's Prince 6. Mitredale Fortune.10 ran, time 18.10.

Open Maidens: 1. Amber Bay 2. Red Mist 3. Oakbank Izzy 4. Show Me The Way 5. Super Star 6. Blackeyed Mist. 10 ran, time 18.15 .

Open Restricted: 1. Denton Balboa 2. Show Biz 3. Miterdale Copper 4. Valentino 5. Insider 6. Spring Rose. 7 ran, time 25.22.

Veterans: 1. Persian Bay 2. Mysterious 3. Thorn Dancer 4. Spring Dazzler 5. Cassonova 6. Explore. 8 ran, time 17.46.

 

10th September - Low Place

Hounds: 1. Cuckoo Lane 2. Mitredale Shadow 3. Kinniside Mick 4. Hawkswood 5. Mitredale Steel 6. Kinniside Sam. 19 ran, time 27.07.

Pups: 1. Eagle Rock 2. Silver Dancer 3. Kinniside Sandy 4. Canny Style 5. Mitredale Favour 6. Biff. 11 ran, time 19.33.

Open Restricted: 1. Thorn Dancer 2. Blackeyed Mist 3. Solitair 4. Oakbank Izzy 5. Hunter's Flame 6. Explore. 12 ran, time 19.01.

 

10th September - Oulton

Seniors: 1. Huntsman's Nimrod 2. Huntsman's Novice 3. Crazy 4. Babycham 5. Bob 6. General James. 17 ran, time 36.06.

Pups: 1. Overwater Louis 2. Jenny's Quest 3. Miss Ava 4. Silver Mist 5. Meadow Misty 6. Imagine. 14 ran, time 18.57.

Open Maidens: 1. Overwater Flash 2. Spring Dazzler 3. Foxparke Shackalackaboomboom 4. Foxparke Mo Farren 5. Foxparke Parma Violet 6. Westgate Luther. 12 ran, time 18.54.

 




Bookmark with: what are these?

Digg!Reddit!Del.icio.us!Google!Live!Facebook!Technorati!StumbleUpon!Newsvine!Yahoo!
 
< Prev   Next >