News arrow Hound Trailing arrow Hound Trailing arrow Shadow's lengthen in race for title
Shadow's lengthen in race for title PDF Print E-mail
Written by John Walsh   
Sunday, 06 September 2020

shadow with trophy.pngTWO wins in two recent runs have put Miterdale Shadow back in charge of the HTA senior championship.

Nearest rival Huntsman’s Nimrod had recorded two successive victories to give hopes of making in-roads but the Shadow hit back at Low Place on Thursday and Lowick on Saturday.

The last three meetings, however, have produced three different puppy winners as the title chase remains open.

Jenny’s Quest, Miterdale Favour and Wait ‘n See were successful at Lowick, Low Place and Wythop.

In a quiet week aheadthe next two trails are on Wednesday at Wythop H, P, OM, V ( H, 5.00pm) and Thursday at Low Place H, P, OM (5.30).

Saturday, September 5

Lowick

Hounds: 1, Mitredale Shadow 2. Huntsman Novice 3. Cuckoo Lane 4. Jenny's Oracle 5. Huntsman Major 6. Copperfield . 13 Ran Time 27.59.

Pups: 1. Jenny's Quest 2. Miss Ava 3. Mitredale Fortune 4. Insane 5. Huntsman Prince 6. McBeth. 12 Ran Time 19.18

Open Non Winners: 1. Estafan 2. Show Me The Way 3. Intensity 4. Eagle Rock 5. Braveheart 6. Thorn Rose. 8 Ran 24.17

Open Restricted: 1. General James 2. Showbiz 3. Super Star 4. Tom Thumb 5. Valentino 6. Super Sun. 10 Ran Time 19.49

Veterans: 1. Persian Bay 2. Explore 3. Mysterious 4. Spring Dazzler 5. Thorn Dancer 6. Yogi Bear. 11 ran Time 19.00

Thursday, September 3

Low Place

Hounds: 1. Miterdale Shadow 2. Hawkwood 3. Kinniside Mick 4. Cuckoo Lane 5. Kinniside Sam 6. Mine 6 ran Time 28.17

Pups: 1. Miterdale Favour 2. Kinniside Sandy 3. Canny Style; 4. Silver Dancer 5. Silver Mist 6. Miterdale Fortune. 6 ran Time 22.23

Open Maidens: 1. Zulu 2. Kinniside Dan 3. Kinniside Jacko 4. Solitaire 5. Mysterious 6. Red Mist. 9 Ran Time 19.32

Wednesday, September 2

Wythop

Hounds: 1. Acorn 2. New Agenda 3. Crazy 4. Eden Raya 5. Wild Gypsy 6. Adel. 21 Ran Time 28.02

Pups: 1. Wait n See 2. McBeth 3. Overwater Loui 4. Miss Ava 5. Imagine 6. Young Harry

26 Ran Time 18.20

Open Maiden: 1. Overwater Gemini 2. Oakbank Izzy 3. Amber Bay 4. Jubilee 5. Foxparke Palma Violet 6. Our Man Mike .27 Ran Time 18.39




Bookmark with: what are these?

Digg!Reddit!Del.icio.us!Google!Live!Facebook!Technorati!StumbleUpon!Newsvine!Yahoo!
 
< Prev   Next >