News
Stockdale provides a memorable Classic PDF Print E-mail
Written by John Walsh   
Monday, 28 September 2020

satterwthwaite kennel.pngASPATRIA and Wigton Area won praise for an excellent day’s trailing when they staged the Autumn Classic at Stockdale.

Several kennels put up notable performances, particularly Joanna Satterthwaite’s, as they picked-up three winners and a third (see picture).

Thorn Dancer was third while there were wins for Thorn Rose, Thorn Fire and Hunter’s Flame.

Left to right are Dennis Reay, Martin Burrows, Joanna Satterthwaite, Molly Burrows and Caroline Graham. 

Bill Mellon continued his kennel’s great run of form with Cracking Last One winning the seniors with Cracking Spirit in third. Cracking Last One Two had been second in the pups the day before at Kirkland.

In the tightest finish of the day Brian Graham and Julie Burkinshsaw had the one-two in the pups with Young Harry and Bretton.

27th September

Stockdale

Hounds: 1. Cracking Last One; 2. Mitredale Steel; 3. Cracking Spirit; 4. Huntsman's Nimrod; 5. Babycham; 6. Prospect Spring. 13 ran, time 28.22.

Senior Maidens: 1. Sultan; 2. Foxparke Parma Violet; 3. Amber Bay; 4. Foxparke Mo Farren; 5. Foxparke LOL; 6. Super Sun. 17 ran, time 29.29.

Pups: 1. Young Harry; 2. Bretton; 3. Silver Dancer; 4. Jenny's Quest; 5. Eagle Rock; 6. Grange Rose. 10 ran, time 22.53. 

Puppy Maidens: 1. Thorn Rose; 2. Estafan; 3. Tommy's Lass; 4. Imagine; 5. Fly Me To The  Moon; 6. Foxparke Jog On. 14 ran, time 24.42.

Open Restricted: 1. Hunter's Flame; 2. Zulu; 3. Kinniside Sam; 4. Babyliss; 5. Adele; 6. Lady Grace. 22 ran, time 21.56.

Veterans: 1. Thorn Fire; 2. Meadow Josie; 3. Persian Bay; 4. Thorn Dancer; 5. Menorah; 6. Bewitched. 11 ran, time 22.06.

26th September

Kirkland

Hounds: 1. Crazy; 2. Huntsman; 3. Huntsman's Major; 4. Jenny's Oracle; 5. Tingle Creek; 6. Our Man Mike. 9 ran, time 31.09.

Pups: 1. Miss Ava; 2. Cracking Last One Two; 3. Eagle Rock; 4. Foxparke Bugga Boo; 5. Biff; 6. Kinniside Sandy. 9 ran, time 20.40.

Open Maiden: 1. Kinniside Jacko; 2. Zola; 3. Red Mist; 4. Oakbank Izzy; 5. Escape; 6. Solitaire. 10 ran, time 20.12.

Open Restricted: 1. Miterdale Copper; 2. Overwater Marvin; 3. Overwater Flash; 4. Blue Diamond; 5. Show Biz. 5 ran, time 19.35

24th September

Seaton

Hounds: 1. Apache; 2. General James 3. Huntsman's Novice 4. Silver Dust 5. Babychamp; 6. Kinniside Sam. 12 ran, time 28.45.

Pups: 1. Silver Dancer; 2. Imagine; 3. Biff; 4. Cogra Lad; 5. Foxparke Bugga Boo; 6. Cracking Last One Two. 14 ran, time 23.23.

Open Maiden: 1. In The Red; 2. Westgate Luther; 3. Hawkswood; 4. Solitaire; 5. Bewitched; 6. Foxparke Parma Violet. 13 ran, time 18.04.

 

 

 

 




Bookmark with: what are these?

Digg!Reddit!Del.icio.us!Google!Live!Facebook!Technorati!StumbleUpon!Newsvine!Yahoo!
 
< Prev   Next >